by Dan Conlisk
[…] Primarily, the Trust urged the Court to consider the effect that imposition of liability would have on the Trust’s innocent beneficiaries. Id. at *13. The Court flatly rejected this argument, reasoning that the Uniform Trust Act required the imposition of liability upon the trust for the misconduct of a trustee: “[u]nder that statute an injured party has a cause of action against a trust for actions of a trustee ‘in the course of administering a trust.’ UTAH CODE § 75–7–1010(2). That provision leaves no room for us to second-guess the imposition of vicarious liability on a trust for the acts of a trustee.” 2016 WL 1165669 at *14. Subsection 1010(2) provides: “a trustee is personally liable for torts committed in the course of administering a trust, or for obligations arising from ownership or control of trust property, including liability for violation of environmental law, only if the trustee is personally at fault.”[3]
As their language makes clear, both subsections 1010(1) and 1010(2) of Utah’s Uniform Trust Act govern the personal liability of a trustee.