by Dan Conlisk
[…] And there is also reason to conclude that Jeffs’s conduct was ‘of the general kind’ he was expected ‘to perform’ as trustee.”).
In so holding, the Court reasoned that – although Utah common law did not allow a trust to be held vicariously liable for the acts of a trustee – Utah’s enactment of the Uniform Trust Code altered this common law regime. Id. at *9. The Court relied on §75-7-1010(1) of the Utah Uniform Trust Act – the same as the Missouri Uniform Trust Code in relevant part[2] – in reaching this conclusion. Id. But Subsection 1010(1) provides: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the contract, a trustee is not personally liable on a contract properly entered into in the trustee’s fiduciary capacity in the course of administering the trust if the trustee in the contract disclosed the fiduciary capacity.” (Emphasis added).